Photo: Mundo Sport Images
Athletics Canada is pleased to reveal its roster of athletes who will represent the Maple Leaf at the 2024 World Athletics Cross Country Championship in Belgrade, Serbia next March.
Canada will field five teams (U20 women and men, Open women and men, and a mixed-relay team) comprising two Olympians, 10 World Cross Country Championship veterans, several national champions and top varsity athletes.
"I'm particularly enthused about the dynamic mix of experience and new talent within our team. We have athletes for whom these championships represent a pinnacle event, while others will use it as an opportunity to gain valuable experience on the global stage. We also have individuals who view this as a strategic stepping stone on their journey toward the Paris Olympics later in the summer,” said Team Leader Heather Hennigar.
The March 30 competition will take place in the Park of Friendship, next to the Danube River in the heart of Belgrade, which was also the site of the 2013 European Championships.
“Coaches and athletes will be working diligently over the next few months to ensure that each athlete's preparation aligns with their specific goals, whether that be peak performance in Belgrade or part of a larger strategy leading to the Olympics,” Hennigar said.
Team Canada at the 2024 World Athletics Cross Country Championships
U20 Men | ||||
Athlete Name | Hometown | Club | Coach | Branch |
Angus Skinner | Kingston, ON | Physi-Kult | Steve Boyd | ON |
Ian McAllister | London, ON | London Western Track and Field Club | Dave Mills | ON |
Ethan Rashid-Cocker | Toronto, ON | University of Toronto Track Club | Galan Yousuf | ON |
Leo Bedard | Alma, QC | Jakours | Jean-Marc Normandin | QC |
Kamran Brar | Oshawa, ON | University of Toronto Track Club | Galan Yousuf | ON |
Charles Gendron-Jetté | Magog, QC | Athlétisme Sherbrooke | Kenny Beaudette | QC |
Elliot Bélanger* | Montmagny, QC | Lavironde | Patrick Bacon | QC |
U20 Women | ||||
Chloe Turner | Calgary, AB | Unattached Alberta | Jessica O'Connell | AB |
Beatrice Filion | Candiac, QC | St-Jean Olympique | Sean Lajeunesse | QC |
Emily Cescon | Toronto, ON | University of Toronto Track Club | Ethan Davenport | ON |
Abby Lewis | Beaver Bank, NS | Athletics East | Deon Flynn | NS |
Muriel Lovshin | Toronto, ON | Toronto Olympic Club | Brian Lovshin | ON |
Stephanie Bertram | Toronto, ON | University of Toronto track club | Ethan Davenport | ON |
Charlotte Sinke* | Calgary, AB | Calgary Spartans | Deon Flynn | AB |
Open Men | ||||
Philippe Morneau-Cartier | Québec, QC | Club d’athlétisme de l’Université Laval | Félix-Antoine Lapointe | QC |
Thomas Fafard | Repentigny, QC | Club d’athlétisme de l’Université Laval | Félix-Antoine Lapointe | QC |
Andrew Davies | Sarnia, ON | Harbour Track | Steve Weiler | ON |
Connor Black | Forest, ON | London Western Track and Field Club | Dave Mills | ON |
Mike Tate | Antigonish, NS | London Western Track and Field Club | Dave Mills | ON |
Max Turek | Whitby, ON | Harbour Track Club | Paula Schnurr | ON |
Andrew Alexander* | Scarborough, ON | Harbour Track Club | Matt Hughes | ON |
Jeremy Coughler& | London, ON | London Western Track & Field Club | Dave Mills | ON |
Open Women | ||||
Glynis Sim | Salmon Arm, BC | Vancouver Thunderbirds | Steve Weiler | BC |
Kate Bazeley | St. John's, NL | Unattached Newfoundland | Jonathan Brown | NL |
Mikaela Lucki | Toronto, ON | Toronto West Athletics | Sean Cleary | ON |
Kate Ayers | Orillia, ON | Victoria Endurance Track Club | Hilary Stellingwerff | BC |
Katie Newlove | Ottawa, ON | Vancouver Thunderbirds | Steve Weiler | BC |
Leslie Sexton | Vancouver, BC | Vancouver Thunderbirds | Steve Weiler | BC |
Makenna Fitzgerald* | Kamloops, BC | Unattached Alberta | Steve Boyd | AB |
Kiana Gibson& | Ottawa, ON | Vancouver Thunderbirds | Steve Weiler | BC |
Mixed Relay | ||||
Robert Heppenstall | Hamilton, ON | Monte Cristo | Phil Steel | ON |
Jordan Macintosh | Thunder Bay, ON | Lakehead Running Club | Griffin Humphreys | ON |
Regan Yee | South Hazelton | Under Armour | Stephen Haas | BC |
Grace Fetherstonhaugh | New Westminster, BC | Royal City Track and Field Club | Louie Quintana | BC |
Émile Toupin* | Trois-Rivières, QC | Zénix | Pierre Thibodeau | QC |
Yassine Aber& | Montreal, QC | Saint-Laurent Sélect | Samuel Marion | QC |
Jazz Shukla* | Toronto, ON | Royal City Athletics Club | Terry Radchenko | ON |
Aurora Rynda& | Toronto, ON | Unattached Ontario | Mike McGuire | ON |
* 1st Non-Traveling Reserve
& 2nd Non-Traveling Reserve